Author Archive: dialhforhouston

Book Review: WebMage, by Kelly McCullough

An easy, pithy way to describe a lot of books is “GENRE + THING.” I mean, every author wants their book to stand out, so one easy way to do it is to just mash stuff together. So the Dresden Files gives us “Fantasy + Noir,” Weber’s Honor Harrington series is “Space Opera + 18th  …

Continue reading

Book Review: Silent Hill 2, by Mike Drucker

Boss Fight Books’ latest, Silent Hill 2, officially releases on January 26th. But since I got in on the kickstarter, I got my copy early, so now I can be ahead of the curve, for once! And I even managed to sit down and get this review written, to boot! Fancy that. So yeah, if …

Continue reading

Book Review: The Five Trials, by Mike Truk

You guys wanna get weird? ‘cause this is gonna get weird. In 1994, a game by the name of Fighting Baseball was released in Japan. The thing was, said game didn’t have a MLB license, so they had to make up generic team names– and player names. In 2016, somebody noticed this and put it …

Continue reading

It’s 2021! Now what?

Oh hey guys! I guess I’m still here! Normally, I’d do a ‘2020 in review’ kind of post, but, uh, I don’t wanna. For fairly obvious reasons. 2020 was a hard year on everybody. I’m lucky in that I was able to weather the worst of it without too much trouble, and, uh, I’ll probably …

Continue reading

Book Review: Max Brooks’ Devolution

There’s a hierarchy to monsters. Whether you look at it through the lens of how many movies a particular critter gets, or how many costumes they sell at Halloween, it’s plain to see that some are just more popular than others. At the top you’ve got classics like Vampires and Werewolves, and even some new …

Continue reading

Book Review: Resident Evil, by Philip J Reed

Oh dang, it’s October already? As again, I’ve been reading– but not as much as I’d like. A bit ironic, given I’m home all the time, but I guess there are just a lot of other distractions available, y’know? Still! In at least a vague nod to the season, I figured I needed to read …

Continue reading

Checking in, catching up!

Hi everybody! So, uh, yeah. Quarantine continues. I’ve gotten kind of into a routine? Staying home, staying safe, etc. I just figured I’d hop in to let the whole dozen of you reading this blog let you know that I’m still alive, and I’m still reading. The thing is, for whatever reason, I haven’t been …

Continue reading

Book Review: Peace Talks, by Jim Butcher

Oh hey, I still have a blog! It’s funny, as I’ve actually read a couple of other books since my last review– I just didn’t quite feel up to writing about them. Yet, at least. Buuuut, now that I’ve finally finished this recent read, I knew I had to write up something about it. See, …

Continue reading

Book Review: Grounded! by Chris Claremont

Man, it’s been awhile since I read something with a spaceship on the cover. So, I went rummaging around in my to-read pile, and found a good ol’ dollar-bin paperback. One by famed X-men writer Chris Claremont, no less! Grounded! is actually a sequel to Claremont’s previous novel, First Flight. I’ve got vague memories of …

Continue reading

Book Review: Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir

So I’m kind of getting into the swing of reading for pleasure on a regular basis again. Yay? In any case, I’d heard a lot of buzz about Tamsyn Muir’s Gideon the Ninth, including Nebula & Hugo nominations. And, more importantly, I had a bunch of friends who enjoyed the book, so I figured I’d …

Continue reading